Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2011 lineup announced

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass has announced the partial lineup for its free 2011 music festival, set for Sept. 30 to Oct. 2 in Golden Gate Park.

As in previous years, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass will present a highly eclectic collection of musicians including Emmylou Harris, Ocean Beach local Chris Isaak, The Del McCoury Band with The Preservation Hall Jazz Band, the Mekons, John Prine, Robert Plant and the Band of Joy, Bob Mould, Kris Kristofferson & Merle Haggard, Buckethead and the ever-popular MC Hammer.

The complete list of Hardly Strictly Bluegrass acts so far:

  • Kurt Vile & the Violators
  • Bill Orcutt
  • Bill Kirchen
  • Ollabelle
  • Robert Earl Keen
  • The Del McCoury Band & The Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Woods
  • Bright Eyes
  • Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands
  • The Low Anthem
  • Otis Clay with special guest Chick Rodgers
  • M. Ward
  • Blame Sally
  • Jonathan Wilson
  • John Prine
  • Those Darlins
  • Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson
  • Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile
  • Robert Plant & the Band of Joy
  • Nell Robinson & Jim Nunally & Their All-Star Band
  • The Swanson Family Band
  • Chris Isaak
  • Moonalice
  • DeVotchKa
  • Conspiracy of Beards
  • Dr. John & the Lower 911
  • The Band of Heathens
  • MC Hammer (Thursday Children’s Program)
  • The Jayhawks
  • Gomez
  • Bob Mould
  • Buddy Miller
  • Simon Joyner
  • Southern Culture on the Skids
  • The Felice Brothers
  • Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys
  • Dry Branch Fire Squad
  • The Wronglers with Jimmie Dale Gilmore
  • River Whyless
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Joe Purdy
  • Earl Scruggs
  • Gillian Welch
  • Ricky Skaggs
  • Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit
  • The Flatlanders featuring Joe Ely
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
  • Alison Brown Quartet
  • Jessica Lea Mayfield
  • David Bromberg Quartet
  • Patty Griffin
  • Justin Townes Earle
  • AllofaSudden
  • Cass McCombs
  • The Mother Hips
  • Frank Fairfield
  • Fitz & the Tantrums
  • Bela Fleck
  • Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer
  • Jolie Holland
  • A.A. Bondy
  • PMW (Thursday Children’s Program)
  • Irma Thomas
  • The Civil Wars
  • Reckless Kelly
  • Buckethead
  • The Devil Makes Three
  • Broken Social Scene
  • Abigail Washburn
  • Mekons
  • Hot Buttered Rum
  • Charlie Musselwhite
  • Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses
  • South Memphis String Band
  • Seamus Kennedy
  • Kieran Kane
  • Kevin Welch & Fats Kaplin
  • Wendy Bird
  • Dive Bar Dukes
  • Kris Kristofferson & Merle Haggard
  • Over the Rhine
  • Thurston Moore
  • Seldom Scene
  • Elbow
  • Dark Star Orchestra
  • Greensky Bluegrass
  • Steve Earle and the Dukes (and Duchesses) featuring Allison Moorer
  • Robyn Hitchcock
  • The Belle Brigade
  • The Blind Boys of Alabama

Check out the Hardly Strictly Bluegrass website for more information.

Tagged as: , , , ,

Leave a Response

Please note: comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.